Thousands join 41st Milo Marathon in Iloilo City

More than 18,500 runners joined the biggest marathon event in the country held in Mandurriao district on October 8.
More than 18,500 runners joined the biggest marathon event in the country held in Mandurriao district on October 8.

Iloilo City successfully hosted the 11th leg of the 41st Milo Marathon.

More than 18,500 runners joined the biggest marathon event in the country held in Mandurriao district on October 8.

Acting City Mayor Joe Espino III thanked all those who joined and extended his warm congratulations to the winners.

Here’s the list of top finishers in each category of the race:

3k Female Category 

1st – Lyka Angele Manimbayan 0:12:15
2nd –  Clarefel Segura        0:13:15
3rd –  Lovelie Joy Melliza      0:13:35
4th –  Shiela Mae Vallejo      0:13:58
5th –  Charmie Amador       0:14:08
6th – Ma. Christine Morales   0:14:21
7th –  Roniela Sigre          0:14:37
8th – Jeamille Anne Bagaforo   0:15:01
9th –  Eira Myth Jaro         0:15:52
10th –  Ferlyn Marcelino      0:16:01

 

3k Male Category 

1st  –  Khister Besa  0:11:11
2nd –   Gavin June Gargarita  0:11:22
3rd –   Joruss Delgado      0:11:38
4th –   Joseph Delgado Jr.   0:11:46
5th –   Edwin John Povar    0:11:49
6th –  Kiezer Alarba       0:11:50
7th –  Iver Vince Ilisan     0:11:59
8th –  Francisco Luigi Cañonero 0:12:12
9th –   Ben Deza          0:12:25
10th –  Michael Moralde    0:13:02

 

5k Female Category 

1st  – Mary Joy Barcoma  0:20:06
2nd –  Edralene Celestial 0:20:39
3rd –  Tricia Rufano  0:20:45
4th –  Junelyn Garcia  0:21:21
5th –  Zarah Jean Margarico 0:21:28
6th –  Aika Manimbayan 0:21:37
7th –  Jelca Villarte  0:21:43
8th – Nessa Bee Sarraga 0:21:55
9th – Sweden Villamor 0:22:53
10th – Lyra Pajarillo    0:23:29

 

5k Male Category 

1st – Alfrence Braza  0:16:51
2nd –  Acechael Mesiderio  0:17:40
3rd –  Alberto Guiao  0:18:07
4th – Jhon Mark Sonio  0:18:23
5th –  Andre Morales jr.  0:18:32
6th –  Emil Atender   0:18:35
7th –  Juan Francisco Baniqued 0:18:36
8th –  Jefferson Acsayan    0:18:38
9th –  Jhon Mark Baesa     0:19:20
10th –  Albert John Bernas  0:19:22

 

10k Female Category 

1st – Jessa Mie Sustituedo 0:43:15
2nd –   Stephanie Soledad 0:46:28 8
3rd –   Liezel Siray 0:48:07 0
4th –  Jacqui Lampareno 0:48:26 0
5th –   Julie Joves 0:52:23
6th –   Shiela May Magsico 0:54:03
7th –   Cara Uy 0:54:23 0
8th –  Louise Machinal 0:55:10
9th – Precious Matter Grace Camare 0:57:28
10th –   Ariane Arcenio 0:57:30

 

10k Male Category 
1st – Edmark Galapin 0:35:37
2nd –  Axl Catalbas 0:35:42
3rd –  John Caleb Barlin 0:38:56
4th – Gilmour Yap 0:39:56 8
5th – Rene Gallo 0:39:57 8
6th  – John Mark Hellares 0:40:57
7th – Miguel Escrupolo 0:41:30
8th – Rhonniel Villaruel 0:43:18
9th – Edmer Orcena 0:44:56
10th – Nikki Sibonga 0:45:31

 

21k Female Category 

1st  – Alexandra Ganzon   1:32:35
2nd –  Stephanie Cadosale 1:38:38
3rd –  Helen Ison        1:39:33
4th –  Marie Stephan Jayson 1:39:49
5th –  Ann Magdalena Tubal 1:40:57
6th – Jenie Estopa       1:46:28
7th –  Sheran Dalipe      1:46:37
8th –  Cheche Salcepuedes 1:53:47
9th –  Wilma Theresa Lugay 1:54:03
10th –  Mhel Rojas       1:54:41

21k Male Category 
1st- Romnick Dago       1:14:45
2nd-  Jero MAtheus Jaro   1:15:02
3rd –  John Ray Onifa      1:16:04
4th-  John Alden Doronila  1:18:22
5th-  Berden Ansiong Jr.   1:19:31
6th – Bennie Murillo      1:20:53
7th –  John Mark Jacinto   1:21:30
8th –  Jofel Jabagat       1:23:14
9th –  Nestor Salido       1:23:23
10th – Rene John Ello     1:24:42

This event is part of the Sports for All Program of the City Government. IMT